socialise

News

privacy policy - Scuba For Change Puerto Galera
Information regarding the privacy policy of Scuba For Change, Puerto Galera, Philippines
Scuba, For, Change, PADI, Courses, Diving, Trips, Aninuan, Puerto, Galera, Philippines, Privacy, Policy
21653
page,page-id-21653,page-template-default,,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,select-theme-ver-2.4.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.11.1,vc_responsive

PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY POLICY – SCUBA FOR CHANGE

Scuba for Change is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information about our Members to allow us to keep in contact with our Members and provide them with any news should they choose to receive such news.  We also collect personal information to meet legal obligations.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address), your newsletter preferences, and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.
Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.
Scuba for Change also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.
Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews.
You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service or to participate in standards development activities we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities as a committee member.

HOW MIGHT SCUBA FOR CHANGE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Scuba for Change may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.
Generally, Scuba for Change may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • facilitate your participation in standards development;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES

Scuba for Change may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our external service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, standards and other publications developed by Scuba for Change).
We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

SECURITY AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Scuba for Change will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access and committee members only have access to the contact details of members of their own committee and not other committees);
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Scuba for Change will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

ACCESSING THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Scuba for Change at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

SENDING INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Personal information is sent overseas in within internal use to ensure Members’ information is made available to Scuba for Change’s stores, thereby ensuring the Members will be provided with the necessary level of benefits.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.scubaforchange.com

COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia). We will deal with complaints as follows:
Step 1: let us know

  • If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Office (see below for contact details).

Step 2: investigation of complaint

  • Your complaint will be investigated by our Office.
  • A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC

  • We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

 

CONTACT US 

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Office via Email: pg@scubaforchange.com
We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.